Thursday, February 25, 2010

not yet invested

I really don't want to use this format to complain and gripe but holy hell and damn it all. My oldest daughter is in scouts this year and against my gut reaction to the initial meeting of her troop, a completely new troop, we've stuck it out.

The leader said she'd never been a leader before but she was a scout for most of her childhood and her mother was a scout leader too. I had high hopes, because Sweetie Pie was so excited about it and for the first few meetings the troop leader had things for the girls to do. Not scout-oriented per se but not just willy-nilly mass confusion either. Now we're six months in and I'm pretty sure the leader has decided to just bag it all. She doesn't seem to be putting much effort into it anymore.

I have to be honest and admit that Paco has probably gone to more of these meetings than I have; we've either blown off the meetings, forgotten about them since there really isn't a good schedule of dates that we've been given, or they were while I was working. Neither of us are terribly impressed.

I didn't sign up to be a scout leader, there's a reason for that. I don't wanna! However taking time out of my very important sitting on my ass schedule to take Sweetie to a meeting in which she's not taught anything of value and is allowed to run amok with 10 other pre-teen girls is also not my idea of a good time. I was frustrated enough to come home tonight and pull up the scouting website. There's has to be some sort of handbook for leaders right? Yeah, there totally is. Plus music books and activity guides and OMG this stuff is completely written down to aid the leaders. Ugh.

Right now I've agreed to to a lot of the work on getting the cookies for our troop to the place the leader needs them to be so she can organize them all for us to pick up. That's all I can do right now. However depending on how well cookie distribution goes I may be stepping up or we may be stepping out.

1 comment:

kmbr said...

step up. Mom did. Briefly....